Mandatory reporting

When must a principal report the dismissal or departure of a teacher to the Education Council?

Mandatory reporting to the Education Council is required when:

  • an employer dismisses a teacher for any reason
  • a teacher resigns from a teaching position, or finishes a fixed-term contract, and the employer had advised the teacher within the previous 12 months that it was dissatisfied with, or intended to investigate, any aspect of the teacher's conduct or the teacher's competence.

Mandatory reporting section 392–Education Act – Legislation website

Mandatory reporting to the Education Council is also required if, within 12 months after a teacher ceases to be employed by the employer, the employer receives a complaint about the teacher’s conduct or competence while he or she was an employee.

Mandatory reporting section 393–Education Act – Legislation website

Failure to make a mandatory report is an offence under the Education Act.

Further information

When and how to make mandatory reports – Education Council

Updated: June 2017

Tell a colleague | Back to top